AAA

Privacy policy

Privacy Notice (Fair Processing Notice)
Data Controller: Institute for Sustainability (‘The Institute’)

Policy
The Institute may from time to time collect, hold, and process personal information (for the purposes stated below). It will not share this information with 3rd parties or any other party that is not relevant to the services provided by The Institute. Exemptions to this policy under the Data Protection Act, 1998 (DPA, 98), may apply.

How we use your information
The Institute will only use the information that we collect through discussions, emails, and letters or via our website, for the following purposes:
  • to provide information on the services we provide;

  • administration of job applications and current or former employees.


Logging visitor information using cookies
Updated EU regulations require us to provide site visitors with a description of the purpose of cookies and how they are used on our website. The regulations also require site visitors to consent to cookies being stored on their computer, laptop, tablet, or mobile device.
We use cookies to monitor how our website is used and to ensure that we give visitors the best experience we can. These cookies are anonymous and do not collect or hold personal information.

For more information, please view our full cookie policy.

Taking part in surveys
From time to time The Institute may conduct surveys for example; in order to gauge customer satisfaction. The results of these surveys will be for The Institute’s business administration purposes only and will not be shared with any other party.

Complaints
The Institute strives to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, it takes any complaints that are received about this very seriously.

The Institute encourages people to bring any concerns to its attention if they think that the collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

Disclosure of personal information
Individuals can find out if The Institute holds any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the DPA, 98. If information is held about you it will:
  • give you a description of the information;

  • tell you why The Institute is holding it;

  • tell you who it may be disclosed to; and

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.



If you wish to make a request to The Institute for any personal information it may hold, you will need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Protection Officer at the address below.

If you agree and once identification has been confirmed (in-line with the DPA, 98) The Institute will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If The Institute holds information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover any links to other organisations that The Institute may add to its website. You are strongly advised to read the privacy notices of these organisations.

How to contact us
Please use the contact form on this website to contact us.

News

  • Free European conference: The future of last mile logistics +

    Logistics experts, policy makers and academics are invited to debate solutions which will make last mile deliveries more efficient and Read More
  • IEA is launching Supply Chain Ireland +

    LaMiLo partner, the Irish Exporters Association (IEA), the voice of the export industry in Ireland, is launching today a new initiative, Read More
  • Smart City Logistics: innovative mapping platform for urban freight planning +

    Luxembourg Institute for Science and Technology (LIST) has introduced Smart City Logistics, a decision support mapping software tool to help Read More
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9

Get in touch